Thursday, March 27, 2008


weighed in this morning and was down 2.5 lbs! WOO HOO!

but still feeling like this!!!!

okay not really, if i was this big i would have killed over after the last Big Mac that i ate. of course after having Taco Bell for lunch... and Ice Cream (with cherries on top) for breakfast!

that girl has a booty for sure! ;)~

have a great Friday everyone... off to Vegas this weekend to take my Mom for her 75th birthday on March 31th. wishing um naief could be with us!

Wednesday, March 26, 2008

Monday, March 24, 2008

Ixtapa, Mexico

I have 26 days before I go on a mini vacation to Mexico for some MUCH needed R&R and oh yah my 10 Year Wedding Anniversary! ME married for 10 years, scary! WOW ;)~
Actually we are going a month early because my boss has the 2 weeks that I needed off for his New York trip (another place I would love to go someday), so what does an "assistant" do?! Take an entirely different trip, shut up and Be Happy! Anything at this point is better than nothing, right?

Now I just need to lose 12 lbs FAST! I have these shorts that are too darn cute that I almost can squeeze into. So no eating, only drinking water, exercise 5 times a day (yeah right) etc. etc. But this really is a serious issue people. Any advise on the fastest way to get into the itsy bitsy teeny bikini?

Wednesday, March 19, 2008

Family Traditions....

Okay I have a problem. I have lied to my daughter for almost 8 years now. I have taught her to believe in Santa Claus, the Easter Bunny and the Tooth Fairy. Gosh am I missing one? Did I make up a Turkey that Flies? Nope, just those I guess. Does she know the real reasons for the seasons, yes but....

My husband and I grew up with the same lies and traditions as children, so we just followed suit. BUT MY GOSH, she MUST know by now! Com on'. I think we are getting played as parents. I haven't mentioned the Easter Bunny at all this year and I haven't even bought one thing for her basket. And I don't know if I am going to...
I think she knew at Christmas but didn't say a word!

I want to say something but really don't know how to go about it. Suggestions?

Damn the ones that started this nonsense!

Sunday, March 16, 2008

My weekend....and tomorrow is MONDAY!

I am not a big fan of cartoons. I really don't remember watching a hole lata' cartoons as a child. As a child I watched "Little House on the Prairie" and swore that I was Laura and that my sister was the awful one... gosh what was her name (i know she was from a different family and all... but..**snicker** that was my sister! ha ha hee hee hee) what was her name? how can this surpass me? URGH! NELLY... that was it! Nelly. right? Um Niaef as Nelly. I am going to get the shit beat out of me next time she is here! ;)~

Anyways, I don't remember watching cartoons as a child and now as an adult I still find myself getting irritated or patting the hairs on my back from standing straight up. I know... I know... but this is my blog and my life, so get over it.

BUT I do have several favorites. I love "Finding Nemo" and um.... let me think. um.... hymn..... um....

well anyways I watched "The Bee Movie" twice this weekend and OMGOSH it was really funny! I loved it actually.
That is the other one I liked... Jerry Seinfeld playing a big gorilla, right? Or what was that? It had horns. Shoot. A Mammoth. That was it. Mammoth Cartoon. and #2.

I had a nice weekend. I slept a lot. I have had MAJOR allergies that has caused my eyes to swell up like I have been beaten in an alley some where in down town LA. I even went to work without make-up on Friday and everyone probably thought the same. Oh well... I have an appointment with an Allergist on the 26th. He will tell me to get rid of the dog, cats, husband and all the dust. I have cleaned the dust so far.

Oh and I went to the worst place on Planet Earth over the weekend. WALMART! I spent $392.00 on ???? I had like three bags in the cart! Oh and one plant. Hope it lives. I am probably allergic to that as well...

Have a great Monday everyone....

Wednesday, March 12, 2008

Dog gone MAD! BAD! It is SAD!

This is our dog Cody. I paid $500 for this damn dog. Yeah Yeah Yeah, he is cute BUT OH MY FREAKIN GOSH, he is a devil in disguise!!! Trust me.


Cody turned 1 in January. All I get from people is "He is JUST a PUPPY", "Oh what a Pretty Dog", blah blah blah until they see the little shit in action, then they too are like send the damn demon seed AWAY!

It is that bad people! He is now starting to snap at us if we tell him something or make him do something he doesn't think he should have to do. He thinks he is Alpha Dog. He doesn't mind one damn bit. He pees on purpose in front of me even. I just spent money on my carpets and the little shit did it the day after I had them done! I could have killed him.

We walk him. Not everyday while my sister was here but now that they are gone we are. Still no change. We buy him treats (even though he doesn't deserve shit), we play with him (even though I would rather kill him), and all the crap that good dog owners do. The only thing we have yet to do is doggy training but he is sooooo hyper and uncontolable that they probably wouldn't even let us in the class. I am at my witts end.

I think I was ripped off! I really truly believe that the breeders over bread and this is the cause of their stupidity. He even has teeth problems. Half of his lower mouth never came in, not even his lower fang.

My husband raised Springer's and never once has he had such a problem child. He hunts (well he things he hunts birds) and wanted Cody for that. How can he have a dog do that if the dog won't even sit for you!!! Yes Yes Yes, it is that bad at times.

Cody would make a great farm dog. He needs to be out in the open fields to be as dumb as the goats. Does anyone have a farm and would you take the poor thing for me?

Monday, March 10, 2008

Freakin Stupid PEOPLE!

I am sooooo irritated! I just want to slap the next stupid person that walks up to me! This is what happened today at lunch.

My boss buys me lunch almost everyday. We eat together and talk business. So today he comes in and had me order Subway. I called in the order.

I ordered (for myself) a 6" Veggie on Wheat. Mustard Only. Pepperjack Cheese. With extra onions and yellow peppers. Oil & Vinegar. Salt & Pepper.

Guess what I freakin got??????

6" wheat bread with onions and yellow peppers ONLY!!!!!! Are you kidding me? What the? No other veggies. Just that. I mean, who in their right mind would order just that! My Gawd people are idiots!

I called the store after I ate... bread with onions and complained. Yep, I did. And let me tell you... I COMPLAINED. I get a free sandwhich since the stupid employee didn't realize to put all the other "veggies" on it! I wasn't wanting a free anything, just wanted the manager to know what Idiots he has working for him.

I guess this is how Jarid lost all of his weight on the Subway Diet. Order a veggie sandwhich and get one veggie!!!!!

I am hungry and pissed.

Happy Monday People. Do me a favor, slap the nearest Stupid Person you come in contact with today. It will make me feel better. ;)~

Thursday, March 6, 2008

Did I really win something... well sorta.

I was given, well if you want to call it that, this award today from doc, a blogger friend of mine that I turn to everyday for a laugh. Every Tuesday Doc has this contest that is kinda fun to play but yet every Tuesday I lose. Yep, every single time. Really it isn't just his contest it is any that I play. I go around to all of these blogs and all these freakin people have been given this award for that, or this, or for just being a freakin cool blogger. blah blah blah but not me.

Big L on my forehead LOSER! I mean shoot, I have played Scabulous with Jay, another blogger friend of mine, for the last few days (and nights ;)) and he has kicked my ASS so bad that I actually have red marks on my butt cheeks! Again, me = LOSER!

Anyways, in DOC'S contest one must be funny. Well, in my distorted mind I am funny. But maybe I am not as funny as I think I am!

But I don't complain... no not at all. I take my losing streak with pride and just back away and let the winners have their moments in fame. Yeppers that is me. Calm and reserved. So really I am confused on this award. But I guess I will take it and honor it and say Thank you Doc. Thank you to everyone who voted for me. Wow. A Big Thanks!!! ;)~

Wednesday, March 5, 2008

Carpet Guy and ....

Okay, this is going to be short and sweet.

I have a guy that I hire to clean my carpets and tile floors ever so often. My sister just left (as you all know) and the carpets and my tile floors (kitchen, bathrooms, laundry room, etc. etc.) needed a good scrub-a-dub-dub. Family, babies, parties, family, parties, FAMILY.... did i say that? yeah I did. Well anyways...

He rang the door bell at 8:30 this morning. He was here until after 2pm (yes that is how gross my carpets were people, but then again I have over a 2800 sq ft house and didn't i mention that I had family here for 2.5 months!) it needed it! oh yeah and a DOG (that is my next post... our f'in dog!)

OKAY, my point is this!

When he comes he takes almost all my furniture out of the house, onto my front porch and my back. He puts crap all on my beds, in my shower, in my tub, on my couches, on my counters, etc. etc. etc. It is a complete Ruckus when I get home. I spend 4 hours putting my house back together after he leaves.

BUT he does do a freakin good job. My carpet looks brand new, it feels good to walk on with bare feet again and my white tile (yes I said white, I know I know... I bought the house this way) looks awesome. I shouldn't complain BUT...

BUT for $250.00 wouldn't ya think he would help out or maybe not make such a disaster for me when I return. I dunno, I am just irked and tired. I work all day. I am a mother and a partial wife ** giggles ** and I pay for the entire job to be done so I can come home and rest.

Am I wrong here? Do you feel my pain? what the heck!

It just seems like a lot of money, when I did most of the work!!!!!!

Sunday, March 2, 2008

Missing you So Much that it Hurts....

I miss you Um Naief. I can't stand it. The house is so empty and quiet. I thought I liked that before but I guess with you being here for almost 3 months, I have changed. I go around and everything that I touch or look at reminds me of all of you. Everything.

I miss you all so much that it hurts. I have never been so lonely and sad. Never in my life. I have not slept, I have not eaten, I have cried with Mom for 3 days straight. If only you knew....

"If Only's", "What If's" and we "could have", "should have", "would have", keep going around around around in this head of mine.

I love you with all my heart. I say it not enough and show it less often.

I can't stand that you are gone. So so so far away...

Until another day we will be together. If only it were tomorrow.

If only.